Studies of the Structure-Property Relationship for Naturally Occurring and Synthetic Polymers in Dilute and Concentrated Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Akio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (00028151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mamoru  Yokohama City University, Graduate School of Integrated Science, Professor, 総合理学研究科, 教授 (60170784)
NAKAMURA Yo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 理学研究科, 助手 (90243162)
SATO Takahiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (10196248)
NORISUYE Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (10028227)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSemiflexible Polymers / Polysaccharides / Helical Structure / Conformation / Scattering Function / Polymer Liquid Crystals / Solution Properties / Molecular Interaction / 天然高分子 / 多糖類 / 星型高分子 / 界面物性 / ダイナミックス / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
This study was performed to construct an imaging plate-small angle X-ray scattering (IP-SAXS) apparatus and to explain dilute and concentrated solution properties of naturally occurring and synthetic polymers with a variety of conformations by analyzing results from IP-SAXS and other measurements such as light scattering, viscosity, and optical rotation. The main results obtained are summarized as follows. 1.SAXS measurements on aurous colloid and polystirene solutions substatiated the usefulness of the IP-SAXS apparatus constructed. 2.The radii of gyration and scattering functions determined by IP-SAXS for polycarbonate and hyaluronate solutions were consistent with light scattering radii and viscosity data, and all were quantitatively explained by current theories based on the wormlike chain. 3.The quasi-two-parameter theory was found to describe excluded-volume effects on the radius of gyration and the intrinsic viscosity for semiflexible polymers, regardless of chain stiffness. 4.T … More he ternary cluster integral for polystirene in trans-decalin near the theta point was found for the first time to be almost independent of temperature. 5.Helix reversals in chiral polyisocyanates were described by the current statistical mechanical theory. 6.It was confirmed by dielectric dispersion that the structure of the ordered phase in aqueous solutions of triple-helical schizophyllan is formed by hydrogen bonding between glucose side chains and water molecules. 7.Light scattering and viscosity behavior of isotropic solutions of poly (hexyl isocyanate) (PHIC) were shown to be described by theories based on the wormlike chain model. 8.Solutions of two cellulose phenylcarbamate derivatives formed liquid crystals, and their phase boundary concentrations were theoretically explained with the wormlike chain parameters determined from dilute solution studies. 9.The interfacial tension between coexisting isotropic and nematic phases of PHIC-toluene solutions and also the alignment of molecular chains were successfully determined by experiment. Less