Development of LIF instrument for Measuring Tropospheric Hydorxyl Radicals and Verification of Photochemical Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionRESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKY
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Hajime  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (50101043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Jun  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,RESE, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20262115)
KAJII Yoshizumi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,RESE, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (40211156)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOH radical / troposphere / optical absorption / Low pressure LIF / Interference of O_3 / Photon Counting / Detection Limit / Sensitivity / OHラジカル / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 長光路レーザー吸収法 / 対流圏
Research Abstract
We designed and constructed vacuum chamber and vacuum system for measuring ambient OH radical concentration. To detect OH radical free from O_3 chemical interference the Low Pressure Laser Induced Fluorescence technique was employed. The lasers system of tunable dye laser pumped by 2rd harmonic of pulsed Nd : YAG laser which was pumped by diode laser was constructed. The out-put of dye laser was doubled to excite OH radical into single ro-vibronic level of the first doublet excited state (A^2SIGMA^+v''=0). LIF singnals of OH radicals were collected by lens system and detected by MCP gated PMT after interference fillter of 308 nm. Photon counting technique was employed to improve S/N ratio. To determine the absolute concentration of OH radicals, two techniques were employed for calbration for the LIF instrument. One is chemical titration method to control radical concentrations ; the reaction H + NO_2*OH + NO was used. Using this reaction and assuming that this reaction is fast enough and chemical loss of OH radical is negligible, concentration of OH raical was controled. The other method employed was optical absorption technique. Multi-pass absorption (base path=1 m ; 100 times) and VUV photolysis of water vapor were used to calbrate the instrument. From these independent techniques, sensitivity of the instrument was determined to be 5 * 10^<-9> and 9 * 10^<-9>/cps mW^<-1>/ (OH cm^<-3>). This good agreement indicates our system has enough precision. Limit of detection (LOD) was estimated to be 7 * 10^8 radicals cm^<-3> under present condition. It is found that this instrument has enough potential for measuring ambient HO_2 radical.