Preparation of Alloproteins Endowed with Artificial Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06403034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SISIDO Masahiko  DEPARTMENT OF BIOSCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60026268)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAlloproteins / Nonnatural Amino Acids / Extension of Genetic Code / Antibodies / Electron Transfer / たんぱく質 / ストレプトアビジン / エネルギー移動 / フレームシフト / 蛍光スペクトル / 超たんぱく質 / 人工機能 / ストップコドン / ストレプアビジン / 蛍光性アミノ酸 / 核酸塩基アミノ酸
Research Abstract
Proteins containing nonnatural amino acids at specific sites (alloproteins) were preparaed by the extension of gentic engineering technique. The alloproteins were endowed with artificial functions by the incorporation of nonnatural amino acids carrying specialty side groups. The results are summarized as follows.
(1)Extension of Amino Acids : A variety of nonnatural amino acids carrying specialty side groups were newly synthesized and tested for the adaptability to in vitro E.Coli ribosomal system. Those that carry linear aromatic groups were found to be accepted by the ribosomal system. The results opened a way for the photo-and electro-functionalization of proteins.
(2)Extension of Genetic Code : Codons that may be assigned to nonnatural amino acids were searched. Some 4-base codons, such as CGGG and AGGU were found to be effective for this purpose. The 4-base codons may be used for multiple incorporation of different nonnatural amino acids into single proteins
(3)Use of Monoclonal Antibodies as the Controlling Factor of Alloproteins : Monoclonal antibodies aganinst nonnatural amino acids were prepared. Those were used to photo-and electro-contorl of alloproteins that carry azobenzene groups or anthraquinonyl groups.