| Project/Area Number |
06403035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
AKAIKE Toshihiro TOKYO INSTITUTION OF TECHNOLOGY Faculty of Bioscience and Technology, Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (30101207)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yoshifumi TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Faculuty of Bioscience and Technology, Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (40231013)
MUTOH Yasutoshi Gifu University, School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20010069)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Super-bioartificial liver / asialoglycoprotein model / super-hepatocyte / gene transfection / biomimetics / hepatocyte / extracellular matrix / スーパー人工肝臓 / アシアロ糖タンパク質モデル / 細胞増殖性 / 細胞移動性 / 高分子ミセル / ハイブリッド人工肝臓 / β-ガラクトース / バイオ人工肝臓 / Fアクチン / PVLA / 細胞移動 / リポフェクション法 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed at the development of super-bioartificial liver which is based on the cell biology, genetic engineering and polymer chemistry. The main approaches are as follows : 1 Design and syntheses of asialoglycoprotein model polymer(PVLA)were successfully made to regulate the cell attachment, morphology, differentiation and proliferation of hepatocytes. The clarification of the machanism regulating the cellular phonomena was made based on the AFM and QCM analysis of polymer coated surface. 2 Cell-specific gene-transfection was successfully made to hepatocytes cultured on PVLA with use of Lipofection method. 3 Development of hepatocyte proliferation by control of cyrokine network of TNF-alpha was made for bioartificial liver. 4 Clarification of the development of Liver cells community was done focused on the analysis of terminal differentiation of Kupffer cells from bone marrow cells