Project/Area Number |
06404004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MABUCHI Issei The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40012520)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | cytokinesis / contractile ring / actin filament / cleavage signal / rho / actin-modulating protein / egg / fission yeast / アクチン / ミオシン / リン酸化 / 分裂溝 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
1. Cleavage signaling pathway We found a new rho gene from the fission yeast and named it rho5^+. Disruptant of rho1 gene could not grow indicating that rho1^+ is an essential gene. We localized Rho1 by both immunofluorescence microscopy and expression of GFP-Rhol fusion protein in the fission yeast cell to growing tips during interphase and to septum during cytokinesis. Overexperssion of Rhol induced aberrant morphology, delocalization of actin patches, and thickening of cell wall. Overexperssion of Rho2 was lethal, cell morphology was aberrant and cell wall was abnormally thick. Disruption of rho3 gene induced aberrant morphology of the cell and abnormal division. Disruption of rho4 gene induced loss of cell polarity and abnormal division. 2. Structure and foumation of the contractile ring We found novel F-actin-binding proteins from sea urchin eggs by F-actin affinity chromatography. Among them, 60K protein was indentified as coronin and 150K protein was identified as myosin 6. Immunofluorescence microscopy showed that these proteins and ARP3, which we indentified in the last year, are present in the cleavage furrow cortex. We gene-cloned ARP3 from fission yeast and disrupted it. The terminal phenotype showed that actin patches were delocalized. ABP40, a protein which is concentrated in the cleavage furrow of the sea urchin egg, was demonstrated to have an F-actin-severing activity.