| Project/Area Number |
06404010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Toshihiko Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50001441)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAHARA Ken Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (30241368)
ASANO Shinichiro Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60222585)
BANDO Hisanori Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agri., As.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20189731)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Bacillus thuringiensis / insecticidal crystal protein (ICP) gene / microbial control of insects / cryV gene / Bacillus Thuringiensis / バチルス・チューリンゲンシス(BT) / 殺虫性結晶蛋白質 / cry遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Becillus thuringiensis produces parasporal crystal protein which has insecticidal activity. This protein has been expressed by cry genes from B.thuringiensis. In the research. origonucleotide primers were synthesized depending on each cry gene specific region and DNA probes were prepared by PCR method. According to apply this method. cry genes from B.thuringiensis were easily and quickly isolated and identified. We have also isolated B.thuringiensis strains from soil samples in Hokkaido and Indonesia. Cry genes from these isolates were identified by using PCR method and a couple of novel cry genes were analyzed for nucleotide sequencing. By the result. cryV gene which has both of Lepidopteracidal and Coleopteracidal activities were found from serovar kurstaki INA-02. These results should be applied for microbial control agents in the near future.