Studies on Dynamic and Functional Aspects of Plant Ecochemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Satoshi (1996)  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (50001475)
水谷 純也 (1994-1995)  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (50014923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60142197)
田原 哲士  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (50001475)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspalnt ecochemicals / ecological chemistry / plant defense substances / plant-microorganism interaction / plant secondary metabolism / enzyme inhibitors / functional food compounds / antimicrobial substances / 生態化学的機能物質 / 化学生態学 / 生理活性物質 / 防御物質 / 摂食阻害物質 / 機器分析 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 抗菌性物質
Research Abstract
The research project focusing on dynamic and functional aspects of plant secondary metabolites covers very wide research areas. The results achieved in the project for three years have been reported as 61 reseach papers including 3 papers in press and 2 papers submitted, and 2 books, in addition to 83 oral presentations. Our reseach results are summarized as follows :
(1) Establishment of new NMR techniques and application to structure elucidation of biologically active natural products, and development of in situ analytic methods of bioactive amines and calcium (11 papers).
(2) Structure elucidation and quantification of anthocyanins in flowers and potatoes, and new polyphenols and terpenoids in higher plants (13 papers).
(3) Plant secondary metabolites possessing alpha-glucosidase inhivitory and antioxidative activities, and their structure, structure-activity relationships and mode of action (5 papers).
(4) Plant defense agents : allelopathic, insecticidal and antifeeding principles, and antimicrobial substances in the family Rosaceae (18 papers, 2 books).
(5) Studies on biosynthesis, metabolism and functions of flavonoids as general defense substances in plants (6 papers).
(6) Chemical studies on interactions between plant and pathogenic, symbiotic and epiphytic microorganisms (3 papers).
Through such a lots of researches, we can now understand a little well about the significancy of plant ecochemicals taking many kinds of roles among living substances in the ecosystem based on autotrophic plants and heterotrophic organisms. It is our confidence that the necessity of further studies on plant ecochemicals is increasing more and more to find the way to low-input sustainable agriculture as well to find our new life style to coexist forever with other organisms on the earth.