Studies on the mechanisms of persistent infection and reactivation of animal viruses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Takeshi  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20091506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Takayuki  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80282705)
TOHYA Yukinobu  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20180119)
KAI Chieko  Univ.of Tokyo, Grad.Sch.of Agri.and Life Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10167330)
遠矢 幸伸  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30021702)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFIV / MDV / FHV-1 / CDV / ICP4 / immediate early transcript / B95a cells / MOLT-4 cells / 持続感染 / FIV / 腫瘍原性 / MDV / CDV / H蛋白 / F蛋白 / FHV-1 / CD8 / DNA結合蛋白 / LTR / AP-1 site / ATF site / 再活性化 / 調節遺伝子 / C / EPB結合部位 / TPA処理
Research Abstract
In persistent infection, virus can hidden in body and escape from immunological pressure, in spite of the presence of immunity. However, the virus is sometimes reactivated to produce diseases in host. Following results were obtained.
1.We established an in vitro model for a persistent infection of feline immunodeficiency virus (FIV) using a human T-lymphoid cell line (MOLT-4). FIV-specific RNA expression could not be detected in the infected MOLT-4 cells, suggesting that the viral replication was blocked in the early stage of virus life-cycle. Furthemore, it was demonstrated that infectious virus was rescued by treatment of the infected MOLT-4 cells with a phorbol ester (TPA).
2.Three specific pathogen-free cats experimentally infected with FIV subtypes A (Petaluma strain) and B (TM1 and TM2 strains) respectively were observed for over 8 years. The cat infected with FIV subtype A died with hemoperitoneum at 8 years and 8 months post-infection (p.i.), while those with FIV subtype B are st … More ill clinically healthy over 9 years p.i.. In persistent infection of FIV,the difference of pathogenicity among subtypes and the environment where animals kept were suggested to be important factors to develop AIDS.
3.Marek's disease virus (MDV) can be serologically and genetically devided into 3 serotypes and all cause persistent infection in chickens. MDV-1 is oncogenic whereas MDV-2 is non-oncogenic. To understand the mechanisms of persistent infection and oncogenicity at genetic levels, we sequenced over 90% of MDV-2 genome.
4.The immediate-early (IE) gene products of herpesviruses are thought to play an important role in regulating latent infection. We demonstrated that feline herpesvirus type 1 (FHV-1) produced a single immediate-early (IE) transcript encoding FHV-1 ICP4 and that FHV-1 ICP4 gene was alternatively regulated by the two promoters. Furthermore, it was shown that a negative regulatory element, which was composed of a 20 bp direct repeat unit, was located between the two promoters.
5.A persistently infected B95a cell line with the Yanaka strain of CDV was established. The virus recovered from this carrier culture has infectivity to fresh B95a cells, and causes persistent infection without showing CPE.This virus was designated as the Yanaka-BP strain. Immunoprecipitation revealed identical molecular mass of the H or F proteins of the Yanaka and Yanaka-BP strains. Sequence analysis of the F gene showed that the third in-frame ATG triplet which considered to be selectively required for in vitro translation of the Onderstepoort F gene was lacked in the Yanaka-BP strain. Less