Transgenic mice and knock out mice in renin-angiotensin system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kazuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (70110517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Tatuji  Laboratory Animal Research Center, Director, 所長 (10072399)
SUGIYAMA Fumihiro  University of Tsukuba, Basic Medicine, Assistant Prof., 基礎医学系, 講師 (90226481)
FUKAMIZU Akiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (60199172)
MIYAZAKI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry, Associate Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40183636)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrenin / angiotensinogen / angiotensin II / angiotensin-receptor / knock out mice / transgenic mice / Hypotensin / Hypertension induced by pregnancy / つくば高血圧マウス / つくば低血圧マウス / アンギオテンシンノーゲン遺伝子 / レニン・アンギオテンシン系 / ジーンターゲテイング法 / アンギオテンシンII受容体欠損マウス / アンギオテンシノーゲン遺伝子 / アンギオテンシンI
Research Abstract
The important research results in this project are summarized in the fololowing two sections.
(1) Angiotensinogen-Deficient Mice with Hypotension
The renin-angiotensin system is an enzymatic cascade that produces a potent vasoconstrictor octapeptide angiotensin II,through its physiologically inactive intermediate decapeptide angiotensin I,from their precursor angiotensinogen. In the present study, we generated angiotensinogen-deficient mice by homologous recombination in mouses embryonic stem cells. These mice do not produce angiotensinogen in the liver, resulting in the complete loss of plasma immunoreactive angiotensin I.The systolic blood pressure of the homozygous mutant mice was 66.9 <plus-minus> 4.1 mmHg, significantly lower than that of wild-type mice (100.4 <plus-minus> 44 mmHg). This profound hypotension in angiotensinogen-deficient mice demonstrates an indispensable role for the renin-angiotensin system in maintaining blood press
(2) Hypertension Induced in Pregnant Mice by Placental Renin and Maternal Angiotensinogen
Maternal hypertension is a common complication of pregnancy and its pathophysiology is poorly understood. This phenomenon was studied in an animal model by mating transgenic mice expressing components of the human renin-angiotensin system. When transgenic females expressing angiotensinogen were mated with transgenic males expressing renin, the pregnant females displayd a transient elevation of blood pressure in late pregnancy, due to secretion of placental human renin into the maternal circulation. Blood pressure returned to normal levels after delivery of the pups. Histopathologic examination revealed uniform enlargement of glomeruli associated with an increase in urinary protein excretion, myocardial hypertrophy, and necrosis and edema in the placenta. These mice may provide molecular insights into pregnancy-associated hypertension in humans.