Mechanisms for Cooling the Brain Selectively and Hemodynamics of Emissary Venins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Tetsuo  Kanazawa University, Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80023646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Minoru  Hokkaido University, College of Med.Tech.Associate Prof., 医療技術短大, 助教授 (20217110)
HIRASHITA Masami  Kanazawa College of Economics, Prof., 教授 (30102007)
SUGIMOTO Naotoshi  Kanazawa University, Sch.of Med., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80272954)
SAKURADA Sohtaro  Kanazawa University, Sch.of Med., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00215691)
SHIDO Osamu  Kanazawa University, Sch.of Med., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40175386)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHyperthermia / Selective Brain Cooling / Emissary Venous Flow / Posture / Intrathoraci Pressure / Ventilatory Volume / 体温調節 / 脳冷却機構
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate how the efficiency of selective brain cooling mechanisms in humans are influenced by the change in emissary venous flow due to the change in posture, intrathoracic pressure and ventilation. 1. Compared with in supine body position, emissary flow was higher and tympanic temperature became lower in upright position. With 6゚-head down position, the changes were in opposite directions. 2. While occuluding the angular vein of one side and the facial vein at the alinasal level of another side, there occurred a disrepancy of tympanic temperatures in both sides, higher in the side where the angular vein was occluded. 3. In a negative breathing through a respirator with an inspiratory resistance or through a tank whose pressure was maintained negative, emissary flows increased and tympanic temperature became lower compared with the controls. 4. With hyperventilation, tympanic temperature became lower. The was observed when CO_2-added air was inspired, but the effect was not consistent in this case. 5. When the subject breathed through a nostril of one side, that of the other side was kept obstructed, the ipsilateral tympanic temperature became slightly lower. All these results suggest that enhancement of emissary venous flow was necessary important to increase efficiency of selective brain cooling in humans during hyperthermia.