Role of PIP2 and PIP3 binding proteins on cell growth signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKENAWA Tadaomi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40101315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Kiyoko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40181242)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsalpha-actinin / PIP_2 / PH domain / PIP_3 / ホスホリパーゼC / 細胞骨格
Research Abstract
1. Histons as novel PIP_2 binding proteins
We found that PIP_2 bound to histon H_1 and H_3 and determined the binding sites. PIP_2 bound to the C-terminal 103 aminoacids. The amounts of PIP_2 bound to histon H_1 decreased when histon H_1 was phosphorylated by PKC.The addition of PIP_2 to histon H_1 suppressed the inhibitory effect of histon H_1 on basic transcriptional activity by RNA polymerase.
2. PIP_2 phosphatase downstream of tyrosine kinase
We purified 150kDa protein bound to Ash/Grb2 from bovine brain, and isolated its cDNA.P150 was found to have homology with synaptojanin. When P150 was expressed in Cos cells, actin stress fibers was disrupted and the cells showed multi-nuclear in shape. We purified P150 from bovine brain and characterized it. PIP_2 phosphatase activity was not inhibited by actin regulatory proteins such as cofilin, profilin and alpha-actinin, While PLCdelta_1 was inhibited. These results suggest that P150 hydrolyzes PIP_2 bound to actin regulatory proteins, resulting in reorganization of actin fibers.