Genetic polymorphism of SLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo Univeristy
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Toshikazu  Dept.Pathol.Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30115860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hiroyuki  Human Science and Tecnology Center, Toin University of Yokohama, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60189313)
TSURUI Hiromichi  Dept.Pathol.Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (40217386)
HIROSE Sachiko  Dept.Pathol.Juntendo Univ.Sch.Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00127127)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsautoimmune disease / disease susceptibility gene / gene interaction / microsatellite markers / modifier gene / mutigenic disease / New Zealand mice / SLE / B-CLL / B1細胞 / MHCハプロタイプ / 自己免疫 / 遺伝子統御 / 自己抗体 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 抗カルヂオリピン抗体 / 抗血小板抗体 / 血小板減少症 / マイクロサテライトDNA解析 / Mott cell / ループス腎炎 / SLE(全身性エリテマトーデス) / SLE素因遺伝子 / トランスジェニックマウス / 自己免疫性血小板減少症
Research Abstract
In SLE,a diversity of disease features in association with a wide spectrum of autoantibodies develops. There are subsets of patients with either antiphospholipid syndrome, autoimmune hemolytic anemia, autoimmune thrombocytopenia and/or even B-cell chronic lymphocytic leukemia (B-CLL). Because SLE is a multigenic disease, diversities of disease features in individual patients are thought to be due to different combinations of disease susceptibility genes contributing to each pathologic condition. This notion is consistent with findings observed in several genetically determined SLE-prone mouse models, in which particular autoantibodies are detected in one, but not in others. Studies indicated that, in addition to disease susceptibility alleles, disease modifiers are also involved in the development of each disease feature. To delineate the underlying genetic basis, we analyzed chromosomal segments containing loci contributing to each SLE feature, using NZB,NZW,(NZB x NZW) F1, (NZW x BXSB) F1, their backcross progeny, congenic strains, and transgenic mice. Results showed that each disease feature was independently controlled by different combinations of two to three, or more, major alleles, in which some were common and some were unique for different features. Gene interactions, in which some functioned in a coordinate manner and some, in an additive manner as a threshold liability model for the disease susceptibility, were suggested. There were several potentially important candidate genes, which may be relevant to each disease feature. We could identify several alleles which regulate aberrant proliferation and/or differentiation of B1, cells, precursors of both pathogenic autoantibody-producing cells and B-CLL.