Relation between the dynamics of trace elements and the aging mechanism of the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuo  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80000917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKURA Masayuki  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 助手 (90241314)
SAITO Takeshi  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 講師 (40153811)
KOYAMA Akio  Department of Hygiene and Preventive Medicine, Hokkaido University School of Med, 医学部, 助教授 (90215202)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTrace elements / Aging / Brain / Neurotransmission / Organic brain syndromes / 神経細胞 / シナプトゾーム / 高次神経活動 / 画像解析 / 神経回路網 / 神経伝達物質
Research Abstract
In the present study, we intended to evaluate the dynamics of brain trace elements with aging and to elucidate roles of trace elements in the aging mechanism of the brain from analytical and biochemical investigations. Results obtained in the present investigations are as follows ;
1. Development of new analytical methods to investigate trace elements in the brain
1) We established the simultaneous multi-analytical procedure to determine trace elements by ICP-MS spectrometry in the brain. 2) We developed a method to separate synaptosomal fractions (rich in pre-syn-apse) in the rat brain regions, and trace element concentrations were determined in those fractions. 3) We developed a method to determine the release levels of trace elements from synapse using brain microdialysis. 4) We developed a new method to separate neuronal and glial cell fractions in the rat brain regions, and trace element concentrations were determined in those fractions.
2. Elucidation of changes in trace elements an … More d neurotransmitters with aging of the brain
1) We determined changes in trace element concentrations by aging in discrete regions of human and rat brains. Significant negative correlations between age and K or Rb and significant positive correlations between age and Cd or Sn were found in most regions of the human brain. Significant decreases in Rb concentrations by aging were also observed in 7 regions of the rat brain. 2) We determined changes in concentrations of trace elements and neurotransmitters by aging in the brain of senescence accelerated mice (SAM). An abnormal metabolism of brain trace elements as well as that of neurotransmitters was observed in SAM-P10. These results suggest that trace elements may play an important roles in regulation of aging. 3) We determined changes in concentrations of trace elements and neurotransmitters by aging in the brain of LEC rats with hereditary abnormal Cu metabolism. Age-dependent changes in the metabolism of trace elements and neurotransmitters were observed in the LEC rat brain. Less