Non-invasive studies on the role of secondary motor area and motor association areas in voluntary movement in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, School of Medicine, Department of Brain Pathophysiology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (30037444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Akio  Same as above, Assist.Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (90212761)
NAGAMINE Takashi  Same as above, Assist.Prof., 医学研究科, 助手 (10231490)
FUKUYAMA Hidenao  Same as above, Asscc.Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (90181297)
米倉 義晴  京都大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60135572)
木村 淳  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (10204976)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVoluntary movement / Primary motor cortex / Secondary motor cortex / Movement inhibition / Sensori-motor association / Non-invasive studies / Magnetoencephalogram / Contingent negative variation / 感覚運動連関 / 運動連合野 / ヒト / 脳磁場 / 歩行 / PET / 基底核障害
Research Abstract
During the three years' period, non-invasive studies of motor cortex functions in normal subjects and subdural recording of movement-related cortical potentials (MRCPs) in patients with intractable partial epilepsy have been carried out.
1.Role of primary and secondary motor cortex in voluntary movements in human
Magnetoencephalographic (MEG) recording of MRCPs in normal subjects and subdural recording of those in epilepsy patients disclosed that restricted areas of both primary motor cortex (M1) and supplementary motor areas (SMA) precisely corresponding to the movement sites are activated bilaterally from about 3 sec before the movement onset, and much more contralaterally from 300 msec before it.
2.Mechanism underlying voluntary inhibition of movement
Cortical potentials were recorded by surface electrodes in association with voluntary cessation of muscle contraction. As the result, both the early and late components of pre-movement slow potentials were recorded with voluntary muscle relaxation, and their waveform and scalp distribution were very similar to those associated with voluntary muscle contraction. This finding suggests that both M1 and SMA are involved in the voluntary inhibition of movements.
3.Studies of sensori-motor association
Sensori-motor association was studied by recording contingent negative variation (CNV) which is elicited between the warning (S1) and imperative stimulus (S2) when the subject is requested to respond to S2 by various motor tasks. It was found that in Parkinson's disease the midline component of CNV which is most likely generated in SMAs was diminished. This finding can be interpreted to reflect the reduced input from the basal ganglia to the SMA.Readiness potentials preceding self-paced voluntary movements are influenced by cerebellar input while the CNV is influenced by basal ganglia input.