Molecular Biology of Vasoactive Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazuwa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Clinical Science, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (00172263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Clinic, 医学研究科, 助手 (40252457)
SAITO Yoshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Clinic, 医学研究科, 助手 (30250260)
TANAKA Issei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Medicine and Clinic, 医学研究科, 助教授 (80179738)
吉政 孝明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (00252429)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsANP / BNP / CNP / transgenic mice / endothelin / prostacyclin / PGE / receptor / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド受容体 / エンドセリンA受容体 / 選択的スプライシング / プロスタグランディンE受容体 / EP4 / BNPmRNA / BNP遺伝子 / CATアッセイ / エンドセリン-A受容体mRNA / プロスタサイクリン受容体遺伝子 / プロスタサイクリン受容体 / プロスタグランデインE受容体 / マウスBNP遺伝子
Research Abstract
We isolated mouse BNP cDNA and genomic clones, and generated transgenic mice with elevated plasma BNP concentration accompanied with high plasam c GMP concentration. These mice provide a useful model system to assess the roles of BNP.We also isolated hamster BNP and ANP cDNAs to examine pathophysiological roles of natriuretic peptides in cardiomyopathic hamsters. Using cultured rat vascular smmoth muscle cells, we demonstrated that the beta2-adrenergic receptor stimulation duwnregulates the C receptor through the decrease in the transcriptional rate of the C receptor gene and that the activation of sympathetic nervous system augments the biological responsiveness to natriuretic peptides by attenuating their metabolic clearance in vascular walls. The concentration of CNP in the medium was incresed 60 fold in the vascular endothelial cell/vascular smooth muscle cell coculture with direct contact compared with that in endothelial cell alone. We demonstrated that the augmented production of CNP in the coculture is in part regulated by TGF-beta.
We isolated two novel transcripts of human endothelin A receptor gene, which contained deletion of exon 4 and 3 and exon 4 resulting from alternative RNA splicing. These transcripts were observed in various human tissues suggesting that this alternative RNA splicing might contribute to the regulation of endothelin A receptor gene expression.
We cloned human prostacyclin receptor cDNA and elucidated its abundant gene expression in the cardiovascular system. We also isolated five distinct cDNA clones of human PGE receptor EP_3 subtype and revealed the presence of multiple signal transduction systems of PGE/EP_3 isoform.