Urine concentrating mechanisms examined by molecular biology based techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MARUMO Fumiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00050443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yoshio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30251531)
KUWAHARA Michio  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60221230)
SASAKI Sei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60170677)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordskidney / Transportation / Water channel / chloride channel / 集合管 / 輸送体 / クロライドキャネル / 水チャネル / バゾプレゥシン / ADH / 浮腫 / 脱水 / 腎尿細管
Research Abstract
In this research, we intended to clarify three aspects of the mechanisms underlying kidney urinary concentrating ability.
1) Cloning of transport proteins related to kidney urinary concentrating ability and examinationof their structure and function relationships. As new trasporters, we have cloned AQP3, AQP6, ClC-K2, ClC-3, and ClC-5. AQP3 is the basolateral type water channel of kidney collecting duct and it permeates small solutes such as glycerol. AQP6 also belongs to the same subfaily as AQP3, and it functional characters are similar to AQP3. ClC-5 has an unique character of strong outward rectification and its mRNA distributes in many tissues.
2) Idnetification of the signaling mechanisms controlling urinary concentrating ability. We observed the upregulation of mRNA of AQP2 and AQP3 by dehydration. The mechanisms for this regulation was identifyed by isolation of genomic sequences of the 5'region of the both genes. We also identified that A-kinse plays critical roles in the regulation of AQP2. Similar studies are under way for ClC-K1 and ClC-K2.
3) Application of basic research information ot clinical medicine. Research results obtained in this project have many implication to clinical field. Regulation of AQP2 was examined in many experimental models of water balance disorders. Urinary measurement of AQP2 has been shown to be of clinical importance in diagnosis of water balance disorders. Also immunohistochemical study using antibodies against AQPs differentiated the origin of renal carcinoma.