Noninvasive evaluation of the liver in brain dead donors to prevent primary non-functioning liver in transplantation : an application of ^<13>C in vivo NMR spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazue  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI., DEPT.OF MEDICINE,VICE-PRESIDENT, 医学部, 副学長 (00026858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAOKA Yoshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90089102)
MORIKAWA Shigehiro  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI., MOL.NEUROBIOL.RES.CTR., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (60220042)
INUBUSHI Toshiro  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI., MOL.NEUROBIOL.RES.CTR., PROFESSOR, 分子神経生物学研究センター, 教授 (20213142)
KODAMA Masashi  SHIGA UNIV.MED.SCI., DEPT.OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 副学長 (50079836)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLiver mitochondria / Redox theory / Arterial ketone body ratio / Liver transplantation / Brain death / In vivo NMR / Carbon-13 / Non-invaside measurement / ^<13>C NMR / 肝機能 / ブドウ糖代謝 / 不全肝
Research Abstract
In the present study, in vivo NMR spectroscopy was applied besides the measurements of arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR) , which reflects the redox state of mitochondria in the liver. Using these noninvasive methods, metabolic state of the liver was evaluated to prevent the primary non-functioning liver in transplantation from brain dead donors. AKBR is also an important parameter reflecting the systemic metabolic states. Our Redox theory was further developed by comparing with the evaluation of multiple organs assessed by many other methods, such as in vivo NMR spectroscopy. The knowledge was increased the safety and reliability of the living related liver transplantation and it will present useful information for the liver transplantation from brain dead donors in the near future. The main results are as follows :
(1) The viability of the graft in living related liver transplantation was evaluated by Doppler ultrasonography and near infrared spectroscopy. The reliability of AKBR was e … More stablished.
(2) The relationship of endocrinical system, such as insulin and glucagon, cytocaines, lymphocytes and platelets to liver function was examined in connection with AKBR.
(3) Effects and safety limits of ischemia and congestion of the liver in transplantation was experimentally investigated. A portal vein graft was introduced in living related liver transplantation.
(4) Phosphoenergetic changes in liver ischemia and insufficiency was assessed by in vivo ^<31>P NMR spectroscopy. Effects of chemicals such as prostaglandin was examined.
(5) An non-invasive evaluation of cold-preserved liver using ^1H-NMR was established.
(6) Glucose and glycogen metabolism, and tricarbonic acid cycle in the liver was non-invasively detected by in vivo ^<13>C NMR spectroscopy using ^<13>C-glucose or ^<13>C-alanine as a tracer. These metabolisms were found, in living tissues, to be highly correlated to AKBR and phosphoenergetic state detected by in vivo ^<31>P NMR.We started to apply these methods on clinical cases introducing second RF channel to a clinical MR machine. Less