生体肝移植における移植肝容積量と自己肝温存同所性生体部分肝移植の開発に関する研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koichi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Transplantation Immunology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (20115877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kazuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,2nd Department of Surgery, LECTURER, 医学研究科, 講師 (00209321)
INOMATA Yukihiro  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Transplantation Immunology, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (50193628)
YAMAOKA Yoshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,2nd Department of Surgery, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90089102)
田中 明  京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (00240820)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsliving related liver transplanttation / auxiliary partial orthotopic liver transplantation / portal vein / canine model / liver degeneration / liver volume / clinical / 移植肝サイズマッチング / 肝移植 / 自己肝温存同所性部分肝移植 / 肝組織酸素化 / 門脈血流量 / 生体肝移植分肝機能
Research Abstract
We studied the relation between outcomes and graft volume in our living related liver transplantation series and found that the lower limit of the ratio of graft volume to the recipient body weight was 0.8%. In the setting of living related liver transplantation for children using partial liver grafts of parents, the volume of the partial grafts is usually enough for children. In the setting of adult recipients, however, the ratio is often lower than 0.8%, even though we use left lobe grafts including the middle hepatic vein. To solve this problem, we developed auxiliary partial orthotopic liver transplantation, in which the lateral segments or the left lobe of the native liver was removed from a recipient, a partial graft was trnasplanted, and the preserved native liver helped the graft liver until the graft gro** enough. In our experiment using a canine model, we focused on competition between the native liver and the graft liver regarding portal flow and studied the effects of diversion of the portal flow of the native liver. Our results demonstrated that the entire portal flow of the native liver can be diverted safely to the graft. Based on this result, we applied this technique to clinical transplantation and solved the problem of graft size mismatch in adult living related liver transplantation.