The Study of Susceptibility in Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University.
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yutaka (1995-1997)  Nagasaki University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (20206907)
富田 正雄 (1994)  長崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70039808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Tadayuki  Nagasaki University, University Hospital Attached to School of Medicine, Assista, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (30213911)
AYABE Hiroyosi  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60128147)
赤嶺 晋治  長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30264245)
田川 泰  長崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (20206907)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLung Cancer Family / Genetic Susceptibility / Lung Cancer in Young Patient / Microsatellite Marker / Replication Error / Mismatch Repair Gene / 肺癌多発家系 / replication error / h MSH3遺伝子 / Transforming Growth Factor β typeII / BAX遺伝子 / Comparative genomic hybridization / Cancer family syndrome / 非小細胞肺癌 / p53 mutation / 3番染色体 / 9番染色体 / 17番染色体 / 2番染色体 / replication error phenotype / 肺癌 / Cancer Family Syndrome
Research Abstract
A relative of 87 persons was a follow-up in order to investigate rare familial aggregation of lung cancer. 13 patients of non-small lung cancer were discovered in three generations and histology of all patients was adencarcinomas and the disease occurrence of this family had younger trend according to low generation. First, we analyzed 7 tumor samples of 5 patients by FISH and DNA ploidy. The numerical aberretion of chromosome 17 was observed in 6 samples and all samples were DNA diploidy. Next, K-ras, p53 and p16 gene were investigated in tumor and normal samples of 6 patients and 4 PBL.These samples were not observed germline mutation and somatic mutation. And then, we analyzed LOH and RER in 9 tumor samples using microsatellite marker. The frequency of LOH was 40% in 3p21-22,33% in 3p23 and 60% in 9p21, respectively. To one's regret, there was not common locus of LOH in these samples, but RER was noticeably observed a higher frequency of 88 % in these samples. A higher frequency of RER in this family may be related carcinogenesise of lung cancer. But, mismactch repair genes (hMSH,hMLH1 and hMSH3) were not observed LOH or mutation, and also TGF beta RII gene and BAX gene were not detected the mutation in these samples. Further, 17 lung cancer cases of young patients were investigated by same methods. LOH and RER of young patients were observed lower frequnent than that of the above lung cancer family.