Basic and clinical research for managemennt of brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Kintomo  Tokyo Women's medical College, prof, 医学部, 教授 (90109984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIKA Yasuhiko  Tokyo Women's medical College, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30130264)
TAKESHITA Mikihiko  Tokyo Women's medical College, Asociate prof., 医学部, 講師 (90138868)
IZAWA Masahiro  Tokyo Women's medical College, Asociate prof., 医学部, 講師 (70075703)
ISEKI Hiroshi  Tokyo Women's medical College, Asociate prof., 医学部, 講師 (90119892)
KUBO Osami  Tokyo Women's medical College, Asociate prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10075690)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBrain tumor / Radiotherapy / r-knife / computer-surgery / photon Radiosurgery system / Heary Particle Radio therapy / interstitial radiotherapy / MIB-1 / フォトン局所放射線治療 / 一重粒子線治療 / ガドベリン / 術中照射 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 悪性リンパ腫 / ガンマユニット / 下垂体腺腫 / 化学療法
Research Abstract
The treatment of brain tumor is that of cytpreduction through multimodality therapy, including surgery, radiation therapy, chemotherapy and biolgical response modifier.
We studied the biological and histological characteristics of brain tumors and tried the new managements of brain tumor using local radiotherapeutic methods. In our chinic, focused radiation to the intracranial lesion is delivered by two different systems, a collimated cobalt-60 source (gammaknife) and a new interstitial radiation source (soft X-rays). The photon radiosurgery system (PRS) device is a lightweight, handheld, battery-powered photon generator. The tip of the probe is 3 mm in diameter and 10cm in length. The energy of X-rays generated decreases sharply with distance from the probe, carrying the potential to effectively irradiate a lesion as large as 3.0cm in diameter at a time. This system can be used without any special radioprotective shielding in an operating theater or a ward [61. We treated 45 patieats with cerebral lesions with a single fraction of interstitial irradiation by PRS after surgery including stereotatic biopsy and partial removal of the tumor. Doserates of 200 cGy per minute are possible, allowing for the administration of 15 Gy to a lesion 3 cm in diameter in less than 20 min. All patients tolerated the procedure weii. No neurological deficits were noted after surgery and irradiation. The clinical efficacy of PRS is now under investigation, but it appears quite promising.