Bone remodeling at the interface with biomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Masanori  Kyoto Univ., Research Center for Biomedical Eng.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (20088537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (10201675)
TSUTSUMI Sadami  Kyoto Univ., Research Center for Biomedical Eng.Professor, 生体医療工学研究センター, 教授 (00028739)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBone / Remodeling / Biomaterials / Interface / FEM / stress / Wolff's law / 生体材料 / 材料と骨とのインターフェイス / 関節軟骨の変化 / 力学的刺激
Research Abstract
Bone formation and remodeling around implanted materials are influenced by the kinds of materials, surface properties of the materials, anatomical sites of implantation, and the load-bearing condition. In this study, three kinds of materials were implanted into the femoral condyles of dogs, and bone formation and remodeling were observed for 6 months. Uniform thickening of lamellar bones was observed around bead-coated alumina while thick fibrous tissues surrounded by corticalized bones formed around smooth alumina. This distinct difference in remodeling pattern was subjected to mechanical simulation by using finite-element analysis (FEA) . Although stress distribution around bead-coated alumina simulates the bone density, the remodeling pattern around an uncoated implant could not be determined by the stress. To describe the latter remodeling pattern, it is necessary to analyze the strain surrounding the implants.