Project/Area Number |
06404054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKUTA Yoshikazu HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60034005)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ALLOGRAFT / TRANSPLANTATION IMMUNITY / TISSUE PRESERVATION / 組織保存 |
Research Abstract |
For the clinical application of composite tissue allograft, we have done the experimental stydy about allogenic limb transplantation in the rat using FK 506. 1.FK 506 was effective in a dose lower than that of Cyclosporin A. 2.Short course of FK 506 induced long-term graft survivals. 3.Nerve regeneration and growth of the allografted limbs occured in the same manner as that of the autografted limbs. 4.In the long-term survival group, grafted bone grew as fast as that of the autografted group. 5.As a mechanism of the long-term graft survival achieved by FK 506, both the clonal anergy and clonal deletion of the lymphocytes were considered to be contributed. 6.Functional loss of the replanted limbs was related to the free radicals, that was produced by the reperfusion. 7.Though 6hrs' ischemia time under the warm condition for grafted limbs induced the closure of epiphyseal plate, over 9 hours' ischemia time under the cold condition prevented those growth disturbance. 8.Vascularized free muscle grafts were effective for the dystrohbic mice. From now, bone marrow cell of donor, which was controlled at various concentrations, will be added to the recipient by the various way to induce immunotolerance at high ratio. After that, these results will be evaluated and we will esatbish the transplantation immunity for composite tissue allograft.