Research on Hepatocyte Growth Factor (HGF) in Urology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Akuhiko  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Kiyomi  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90243237)
TAKAHARA Shiro  Osaka University Medical School, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70179547)
並木 幹夫  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70155985)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsHepatocyte Growth Factor / Renal Transplantation / Acute rejection / Tacrolimus (FK506) / nephrotoxicity / Prostatic Carcinoma / 腎癌 / 膀胱癌
Research Abstract
The biological effects of HGF (Hepatocyte Growth factor) on urogenital cells were investigated with immunohistochemical and molecular biological methods.
1) Investigation of the producing site of HGF in normal human kidney
Normal human kidney tissue was taken and frozen at the operation to clarify the producing site of HGF,which was not known up to the present. By the immunohistochemical staining wit anti-HGF antibody, we showed the producing site of HGF is the interstitial cells in the medulla of renal parenchyma.
2) Serum HGF monitoring through acute rejections in living-related renal transplantation
Serum samples were obtained and frozen periodically after the operation from the recipients of living-related renal transplantation in our clinic. Serum HGF levels were examined by the ELISA method and compared with the clinical course. We showed that the serum HGF level was increased immediately after the occurrence of acute rejection, and decreased rapidly with the improvement of renal fun … More ction. In conclusion, serum HGF monitoring can be useful to early diagnosis and clinical observation of acute rejection in renal transplantation.
3) Investigation of the renotropic effect to decrease the nephrotoxicity of Tacrolimus (FK506) in SHR rat
Rat model of nephrotoxicity was made to administrate Tacrolimus to unilaterally nephrectomized SHR rat. The effect on renal function was investigated after recombinant human HGF administration into the contralateral renal artery. In conclusion, HGF administration decresased the nephrotoxicity induced by Tacrolimus.
4) Investigation of the motogen effect on cultured human prostatic carcinoma cell lines
The motogen effect was observed on cultured human prostatic carcinoma cell lines, including PC-3, LNCaP and DU-145, after adding HGF into culture medium. Though PC-3 and LNCaP showed no morphological change, a scattering effect was observed in DU-145. Scattering effect on DU-145 was also confirmed by matrigel invasion assay in dose dependent manner. Less