Moleculer genetic study of beta-micoseminoprotein in the prostage gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yutaka  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70039832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hideki  Nagasaki University, School of Medicine Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (40235122)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsprostate cancer / beta-microseminoprotein / gene mapping / mRNA / in situ hybridization / immunohistochemistry / Prognosis / tumor marker / 遺伝子座 / 突然変異
Research Abstract
1.We assigned the human beta-microseminoprotein (beta-MSP) gene to 10q11.2 with fluorescence in situ hybridization, and the data has shown that the gene is outside the previously identified LOH-regions (10p and 10q24*qter).
2.In mutation analysis by single-strand conformational polymorphism analysis (SSCP), no aberrant bands were detected in 40 cancerous tissue samples analyzed.
3.We analyzed the expression of both beta-MSP mRNA and its protein in biopsy specimens from 104 patients with untreated prostate cancer using both nonradioactive in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. Of the 104 specimens, 72 and 96 were negative for beta-MSP mRNA (69.2%) and beta-MSP (92.3%), respectively. Our results showed a lower level of expression of beta-MSP in prostate cancer tissue, compared with benign prostate tissue, and that this phenomenon may be mainly due to the presence of reduced levels of beta-MSP mRNA.
4.To estimate the influence of beta-MSP mRNA expression and three possible prognosti … More c factors, i.e. , patient age, clinical stage and histological grade, on time to progression under endocrine therapy, survival analyzes were performed in Cox's proportional hazards regression model. Multivariate analysis of patients with stage D disease showed that beta-MSP mRNA expression was the only significant prognostic indicator for progression under endocrine therapy (p=0.0034). The presence of cells that express the beta-MSP transcript may be a novel indicator of potentially aggressive prostate cancers.
5.To evaluate the usefulness of beta-MSP as a tumor marker for prostate cancer, we measured bound and free serum beta-MSP levels in 42 patients with non-metastatic prostate cancer preradiotherapy. Tumor stage, grade and free beta-MSP levels were not significant predictors of treatment outcome. Pretreatment PSA and the ratio of bound/free beta-MSP were significant predictors of relapse post radiotherapy on univariate analysis. beta-MSP in addition to PSA may be of prognostic value for patients receiving radiotherapy for non-metastatic prostate cancer. Less