Project/Area Number |
06404063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Hidehiro Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (60018413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMIZUKA Norio Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (30242431)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Research Associate., 歯学部, 助手 (50227930)
EJIRI Sadakazu Niigata University, School of Dentisty, Associate Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (40160361)
入江 一元 新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70223352)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Hard tissue / Three dimensional morphometry / Bone Metabolism / Aging / CLSM / Madibleimage analysis / Image analysis / Immunohistochemical / 副甲状腺ホルモン関連ペプチド / DBAレクチン / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / ジーンターゲッティング / 骨形態計測 / トレーサー実験 / 組織細胞化学 / CD44 / ヘパラン硫酸鎖 / エナメル器 / 骨組織 / 硬組織形態計測 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to examine morphological changes caused by bone metabolism using a 3-dimensional histomorphometry and cytomorphometry . The results obtained were as follows : 1)Examined physiologic and pathologic changes of bone, e.g., aging of mandible and osteoporosis with CLSM and storing the views as digitized microscopic images . 2)The stored images were used for developing a madible morphometric image analysis and data management software, which enabled a semi-automated analysis with a Luzex-F for the following parameters : Bone surface ; Osteoid surface ; Osteoblast surface ; Eroded surface ; Psteoclast surface ; Bonevolume ; Osteoid volume ; Total tissue volume ; Fibrosis volume ; Single labeled surface ; Double labeled surface ; Label thickness ; Osteoid thickness ; Wall thickness ; Quiescent surface ; Low mineralizing bone volume . 3)Store fluorescence images obtained by CLSM observation of tetracyclin-and calcein-labeled undecalcified specimens, analyze 2-dimensional images, then use the 2-D images to reconstitute into 3-Dimages of the specimens by Micro Voxel. The results showed that the procedure enables the reconstitution of 3-D images of tetracyclin-and calcein-labeled volume up to a 100 um depth from the sample surface. 4)Theuse of Luzex-III,a surface modeling software, succeeded in simultaneously reconstitute the 3-D spatial relationship between osteoclasts, osteoblasts and the bone surface. The above-described procedures were used for : i)a morphological and immunohistochemical study on the effect of aging on rat mandibular bone ; ii)a morphological and immunohistochemical study on rat alveolar bone ; iii)study on the differential effect of PTH on bone metabolism according to the anatomical regions of bone ; iv)ultrastructural study on bone resorption in ovarectomized rats.