Pulp Irritation by Restorative Materials-Influence on Pulp Potential of Dentin Bridge Formation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TERASHITA Masamichi  Kyusyu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00118085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Hiroshi  Kyusyu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60037546)
KIMURA Kenjiroh  Kyusyu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60275443)
KITAMURA Chiaki  Kyusyu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50265005)
SHONO Yasuo  Kyusyu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40187505)
OGAWA Takao  Kyusyu Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20160757)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRestorative materials / Pulp irritation / Function of pulp cell / Dentinogenesis / Dentin bridge / c-jun / jun-B / Rat / デンティン・ブリッジ / ウシ歯胚 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
This study tested the hypothesis that in the case of restoration tooth, the pulp tissue may react to restoration materials and lead to various dentin bridge formation. The effects of dental materials on the function of pulp cells during teparative dentinogenesis were also rested by the examination of expressions of c-jun and jun-B proto-oncogenes, the essential genes for cell-differential.
Maxillary first molars of wister SPF rats were used for histological examination in this study. As the first irritation on pulp cells, class V restoration (eugenol cement, composite resin, amalgam, glassionomer cement, silicate cement) were performed at the mesial site of the first molars. Two weeks later, calcium hydroxide pulpotomy at the occlusal site of the same tooth was performed as the second irritation. The pulp irritation from the class V restoration materials were examined by measuring the thickness of reparative dentin bridge formed at the plupotomy site for four weeks after pulpotomy. Teet … More h without class V restoration were used as control groups. Compared to the control group, less dentin bridge formation at the composite resin filing group were found. Especially at the first week, it showed lessdentin bridge formation than other groups. In both of the glassionomer cement and silicate cement groups, the polyacrylic acid and phosphoric acid were used as liquid, a significantly increasing in dentin bridge formation were observed, especially during the second week interval. In the case of amalgam filling group, a constantly increasing in dentin bridge formation was found. Eugenol cement filling groups showed a similarly values of dentin bridge formation with the control group through the whole experiment interval. Further more, the expressions of c-jun and jun-B were found only in the odontoblastic lineage both of bovine and rat tooth germs, and temporal and spatial expressions of c-jun and jun-B in cells associated with reparative dentinogenesis after cavity preparation.
It can be concluded, beside the conventional morphological evaluation of biocompatibity of dental materials, it is necessary to examine the function of the pulp tissue. This results also suggest that c-jun and jun-B may play important roles in the cell associated with primary and reparative dentinogenesis and these genes can become molecular markers of pulp cells to assess the effects of dental materials on pulp cell. Less