The Development of Orthognathic Simulation Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NOMA Hiroyasu  Tokyo Dental College, 1st Department of Oral and Maxillo-facial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40085791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOGI Morio  Tokyo Dental College, 1st Dept.of Oral and Maxillo-facial Surgery, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50217519)
TAKAKI Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, 1st Dept.of Oral and Maxillo-facial Surgery, Associate Pro, 歯学部, 講師 (90192145)
AOYAGI Yutaka  Tokyo Dental College, Dept.of Radiology, Ichikawa General Hospital, Assistant Pr, 歯学部, 助教授 (90158717)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMedical diagnostic system / Jaw deformity / Orthgnathic simulation surgery / 3 dimentional image / Spiral scan / Laser-harded three dimentional replica / 外科的矯正手術 / 3次元手術シミュレーション / 光硬化性樹脂 / 3次元立体モデル作成システム
Research Abstract
We developed the program of Orthognathic simulation surgery on the graphics engineering workstation (GWS), Silicon Graphics IRIS Indigo^2 XL,using the C-language that running on the UNIX operating system.
The first time, we planned this project, using the AVS system, but that system was running slowly of the large volume data. And can not schading smooth, reconstruction and cutting of the object. So, we start this project using the C-language with the graphics liberally of silicon graphics that running on the UNIX operating system.
Now, this version is beta-Version. This program is constructed by the many modeule of short program. The operation of program is difficult but can simulate all orthognathic surgery pattern.
The methods of the measurements, that the relation of the hard tissue between the soft tissue, after translation of the data to the AVS system. So, we developed the translation program module.
Another, we can making the laser-harded three dimensional lesin replica using the SOUP systems after translation the CT-volume data of HVCT to CAD STL data.