A comprehensive study for temporomandibular joint dysfunction syndrome in adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGURA Tadashi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental School Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00059362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Seiko  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental Hospital Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10264441)
SHIGETA Koki  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental Hospital Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10274854)
OKU Takeshi  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental School Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (50194486)
MORINUSHI Takanobu  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,Dental School Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60128460)
HORI Junichi  Seitoku University Faculty of Humanities Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70010254)
朝隈 恭子 (朝隅 恭子)  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40253885)
豊島 正三郎  鹿児島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10197965)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTMJ dysfunction syndrome / Adolescent / Epidemiology / Temporomandibular joint (TMJ) / Treatment / JRA / MRI / puberty / 機能障害 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
The aim of our study was to find out the difference of the prevalence of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) dysfunction syndrome among kindergartens, primary schools, junior high schools and senior high schools in Hokkaido and Okinawa. The prevalence of signs of the TMJ dysfunction syndrome for these subjects (3-18 years) was 19.7% in Hokkaido and 7.5% in Okinawa. There was statistically significance between two districts.
The usefulness of thermography to one method in the diagnosis of TMJ dysfunction syndrome was evaluated in this study. The temperature peak in the region of masseter muscles (M) during chewing was significantly lower in the of the joint pain group than that of the control group. Therefore, the temperature peak in the region of M during chewing might be useful as a diagnostic method of TMJ dysfunction syndrome.
Our purpose was to examine equilibrium function in the subjects with TMJ dysfunction syndrome and anterior open bite using a stabilometer. These results suggested that TMJ dysfunction syndrome and anterior open bite had any influence upon equilibrium function.
Our group investigates the effect of stabilization splint therapy on disk displacement and joint effusion of TMJ in patients with TMJ dysfunction syndrome. The alteration of asymptomatic joints following splint therapy was also evaluated. The present results indicate that splint therapy does not lead to improvement of disk displacement. However, joint effusion reduces in symptomatic joints. In addition, joint sounds and detectable changes in some asymptomatic joint are observed following splint therapy.