The mechanism of neurotransmitter release and its control using electric organ synapse of electric ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIRINO Yutaka  Univ.Tokyo ; Fac.Pharmaceutical Sci. ; Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUMARU Hiroshi  Univ.Tokyo ; Fac.Pharmaceutical Sci. ; Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (70262160)
KAWAHARA Shigenori  Univ.Tokyo ; Fac.Pharmaceutical Sci. ; Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (10204752)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselectric organ / synaptosome / calcium channel / acetylcholine / cDNA library / intra-synaptosomal calcium / 抗体カラムクロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
1. cDNA cloning of voltage-dependent Ca channel of electromotor neuron from electric ray.
RT-PCR was carried out with electric lobe of Japanese electric ray, Narke Japonica. Partial sequence of N- and L-type voltage dependent Ca channel were obtained.
2. Experimental setup to investigate the electrophysiological characteristics of Ca channel of electric organ nerve terminal.
In order to do the electrophysiological characterization of Ca channel of electric organ synaptosomes, lipid bilayer system was introduced.
Preliminary experiments revealed that a voltage dependent anion channel was detected in ciliary membrane vesicles from Teterahymena.
3. Asymmetrical distribution of phospholipids in membrane of synaptosome and synaptic vesicle from electric ray.
The asymmetrical distribution of phospholipids between the outer and inner leaflets of synaptosome and synaptic vesicle was investigated. In both membranes, phosphatidylserine (PS) was dominant in the leaflet which faces cytoplasm.
4. The effects of adenosine on the acetylcholine release from electric organ synaptosomes.
The effects of adenosine on the acetylcholine (ACh) release from synaptosomes was investigated. Adenosine inhibited the ACh release through adenosine Al receptor and facilitated the release through A2 receptor. The inhibitory effect via Al receptor was caused by the inhibition of N-type voltage dependent Ca channel, and the facilitatory effects via A2 receptor was caused by the activation of P-type Ca channel.