Daily physical activity levels and motor performance of the elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mitsumasa  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Prof., 教育学研究科, 教授 (80023571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yuichi  The Univ.of TOkyo, Graduate School of Education, Assist.Prof., 教育学研究科, 助教授 (30165196)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordselementary shool children / daily physical activity / heart rate / PE class / snowing season / motor skill / 体力測定 / 運動能力テスト / 日常活動量 / 体力 / 歩数
Research Abstract
Two main studies were included in this research project. First, daily physical activity levels of 71 fifth-grade children of elementary school in Tohoku district, including those from a rural area and city, were investigated in the autumn. The participants were asked to wear a heart rate monitor for 12 day-time hours and to give a self-report on their activities.
Although no significant differences were found in mean HR among children with two living conditions and between genders, some tendencies were identified. The time that children of the rural area spent in going to school was 30 minutes longer than that of children living in a city, and there was a significant gender difference in the amount of after-school activities ; boys spent 40 minutes longer than girls. The mean total time of high intensity activities (*150 bpm) taken by children who were categorized active was about an hour, and this was longer than that of those who were categorized inactive.
Activity levels of children w … More ere also measured in snowing season. The mean total time of high intensity activities the children had after school was decreased to between one third and one sixth of the autumn. It is suggested from the preferable amount of activity that skiing in the PE class can be one of the better sport activities for school curriculum.
Second, the effect of practice on motor performance (50m run, long jump and throwing) was examined. In the first year, 65 third-grade and 74 fifth-grade children were asked to practice all these skills for four to five weeks, three to four days a week, under teacher's instruction. Records of respective events were measured before and after practice. The results showed that the rate of improvement was higher in children with relatively low score before practice and of third-grade rather than fifth-grade. In the second year, 93 third-grade and 85 fifth-grade children were asked to practice only one of the three events for eight weeks, three to four days a week, 20 minutes at a time. Significant improvement due to practice was shown in 50m run by third-grade girls as well as long jump and throwing by fifth-grade boys. Less