Lactational exposure to chlorinated dioxins ond related chemicals and evaluation of their toxicologicak risks to suckling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Junya  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (90136466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Takashi  Kyushu University, Graduate Scool of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理研究科, 教授 (80029488)
FUKUSHIGE Jun'ichiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80128082)
OKAMURA Ken  Kyushu University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (90150432)
TSUJI Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (90155367)
IIDA Takao  Fukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences, Department of Environmen, 生活化学課, 課長
長谷川 真弓  九州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (60172897)
佐藤 香代  九州大学, 医療技術短期大学部・10DA03, 助教授 (80170736)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDioxins / Dibenzofurans / Coplanar PCBs / Breast milk / Suckling / Genotoxicity / Thyroid function / Risk evaluation / コプラナーPCB_S
Research Abstract
Breast milk samples obtained from 124 mothers at 2 to 3 months after childbirth were analyzed for dioxins, k dibenzofurans and other organochlorine chemicals and their mean concentrations and ranges, which were indicated in parentheses, were as follows : Dioxins, dibenzofurans and coplanar PCBs as 2,3,7,8-dioxin ; 0.957ppt (0.146-2.92ppt), beta-HCH ; 17.1ppb (0.70-94.1ppb), total DDT ; 13.9ppb (1.03-61.4ppb), heptachlor epoxide (HCE) ; 0.18ppb (0.02-1.39ppb), dieldrin ; 0.17ppb (0.02-1.04ppb), chlordane ; 3.22ppb (0.33-14.5ppb) and PCBs ; 4.78ppb (1.00-20.9ppb). Total intakes of these chemicals from breast-feeding were estimated.
About 1 year after birth, blood samples were also obtained from 106 breast-fed babies and the following were the main results in this investigation. (1) Levels of dioxins, dibenzofurans and coplanar PCBs as 2,3,7,8-dioxin in the breast milk negatively correlated with the percentages of CD8-positive lymphocytes in the blood. Consequently, the ratios of CD4-posit … More ive to CD8-positive lymphocytes showed increasing tendency with their levels. (2) High levels of dioxins, dibenzofurans and coplanar PCBs as 2,3,7,8-dioxin in the breast milk were considered significantly enhance the concentration of TSH in the blood. This kind of increase in TSH level was also observed in case of the estimated total intake of these chemicals from the breast milk. (3) High level of DDT,dieldrin or HCE in the breast milk seemed significantly decrease the percentages of CD4-positive lymphocytes, and as a consequence, the ratio of CD4-positive to CD8-positive lymphocytes showed decreasing tendency with each level of these pesticides. Estimated total intake of each pesticide also elicited the same effects on the lymphocyte subpopulations. (4) High level in the breast milk and estimated total intake from the breast milk of DDT were considered significantly decrease the concentration of T_4 and significantly increase that of TSH in the blood of the suckling. (5) Effects of PCBs in the immune system and thyroid hormone status seemed not so strong and weaker than those of dioxins and related chemicals or the pesticides. Less