Elucidation by infrared spectroscopy on the mechanism for the induction of the pumping function in bacteriorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akio  Kyoto University, Biophysics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20012370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDORI Hideki  Kyoto University, Biophysics, Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (70202033)
SHICHIDA Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Biophysics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60127090)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBacteriorhoclopsin / Rhodopsin / Infrared spectroscopy / Schiff base / Site-directed mutant / Proton Pump / G-protein / Chloride pump / フーリエ変換赤外分光法 / 変異タンパク質 / 光化学反応 / Gタンパク質 / 水素結合 / L中間体 / フーリエ変換赤外吸収スペクトル / 水分子 / メタロドプシンII / FT・IR / メチル基 / 変異蛋白質
Research Abstract
Bacteriorhodopsin is a protein which carries our unidirectional proton transport by use of light energy. We have analyzed structural features in this process by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, which is pertinent to obtain the informations on the chemical bonds relevant for the function. By locatiog them to the specific positions in the protein by use of site-specific mutant proteins and isotope substitutions, we can reveal the mechanism for the functional expression. Among the photointermediates, both the L intermediate for the proton transfer from the schiff base to Asp85, and the M intermediate for the proton transfer from Asp96 to the Schiff base are important for the proton pumping. It is our prominent contribution to reveal the involvement of the water molecules in these processes. we also revealed the residue responsible for the proton release in the L-to-M conversion as Glu204, which faces to the extracellular medium. By use of mutant proteins with long-lived O intermediate, we showed that the canges in the protein can occur earlier than the changes in the chromophore. A mutant protein, in which Asp85 is replaced by Thr, acquires chloride pumping activity in place of proton pumping activity. On this basis, we revealed transport mechanism of chloride in halorhodopsin. Visual pigment, rhodopsin, has a seven-helical bundle. Similar idea for bacteriorhodopsin was applied to reveal the structure and role of water molecule in the active center of rhodosin. The involvement of water molecules and peptide carbonyls in the process for the activation metarhodopsin II with the G-protein were also elucidated.