Structures and functions of gicerin, a novel cell adhesion molecule.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Naomasa  Osaka University, Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40094445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidekazu  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70273638)
KAKU Tetsuki  Osaka University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50126570)
HIGUCHI Hiroshi  Osaka University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30150337)
平 英一  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (60263240)
大杉 武  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (50176880)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgicerin / neurite outgrowth factor cell adhesion / synaptogenesis / cell movement / reactive astrocytes / 反応性アストログリア / 突起伸展因子 / gicerin(ギセリン) / イムノグロブリン / 細胞接着因子 / シナプス形成 / ギセリン / 活性ドメイン / 神経察知伸展因子 / 腎臓 / 発生 / 癌化
Research Abstract
We have reported the neurite outgrowth factor (NOF) that induces the neurite outgrowth from chicken ciliary neurons and revealed that it is an extracellular matrix protein which belongs to laminin family. On the other hand, we have isolated gicerin as a NOF receptor, which is a cell adhesion molecule belonging to a immunoglobulin superfamily. Gicerin exhibits both homophilic and heterophilic cell adhesion activities. Gicerin has two isomers (S-and L-) which differ in the length of cytoplasmic domain. Gicerin is expressed only during synaptogenesis and cell movement in development nervous system and thereafter rapidly is decreased. We also found that gicerin is involved in the tubular formation in the renal tubules and bronchus. Gicerin is also expressed in the olfactory bulb and C6 glioma cells. We found that gicerin expression was unregulated in the the injured neurons and reactive astrocytes at 7-14 days after the transection of the hypoglossal nerve. It is suggested that gicerin is involved in the network formation of reactive astrocytes and also the neurite outgrowth from the transected nerve end.