Higher nervous control of quadrupedal and bipedal locomotion in cats and monkeys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigemi  NIPS,Dept.of Neurobiology, Prof., 生理学研究所, 教授 (80001907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Katsumi  NIPS,Dept.of Neurobiology, Assi., 生理学研究所, 助手 (60270485)
MIYASHITA Eizo  NIPS,Dept.of Neurobiology, Assi., 生理学研究所, 助手 (00182014)
MATSUYAMA Kiyoji  NIPS,Dept.of Neurobiology, Asso.Prof., 生理学研究所, 助教授 (40209664)
岩切 裕昌  岡崎国立共同研究機構, 生理学研究所, 助手 (10261124)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsquadrupefal locomotion / bipedal locomotion / cerebeller locomotion region / monkey / cat / higher nervous mechanisms / treadmill / locomotor control / 介在細胞 / 直立二足歩行 / 高次制御機序 / 歩行運動 / ネコ / サル / 脳幹歩行神経機構 / 四足歩行 / 二足歩行 / 脳幹 / 大脳皮質
Research Abstract
Attempts were made to study the higher nervous mechanisms involved in the control of quadrupedal locomotion in acute decerebrate cats (locomotor preparation), and quadrupedal and bipedal locomotion in intact, adult Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscasta). New major results of the present study are (1) discovery of the cerebellar locomotor region in cats, and (2) establishment of a monkey model for further analyzes of the higher nervous mechanisms involved in bipedal locomotion. In decerebrate cats, the highest nervous system for locomotor control is the cerebellum and the cerebellar nuclei such as the fastigial nucleus. Systematic electrophysiological studies demonstrated that stimulation of a selected region along the midline of the cerebellar white matter was capable of evoking quadrupedal locomotion on the surface of a moving treadmill. The locomotor driving signals originating from the fastigial nucleus were identified to be transmitted to the final common path (spinal motoneurons) via the fastigioreticular fibers, reticulospinal fibers, and spinal interneurons. This finding indicated that, in contrast to the previous notion that the cerebellum is involved in adapting control of locomotion, the cerebellum was directly involved in the initiation and control of locomotion by activating the fastigial nucleus. In intact monkeys without restraint, it was possible to require them to walk quadrupedally and bipedally on the surface of a moving treadmill. With daily training and gentle reprimand for about 2 years, young monkeys learned a new strategy for executing quadrupedal and bipedal locomotion depending on our requirements. kinematic analyzes showed that walking pattern of these monkeys resembled in many respects to that of the man. Using established monkey models, it became possible to study directly operating manner of the higher nervous system, for example, cortical activities, in relation to execution and control of quadrupedal and bipedal locomotion.