Basic Research and Development for Microactuators using as Arificial Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06404088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama University (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMASA Iwao  Professor, Graduate School of Policy Science, Saitama University, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 教授 (30010028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 弘幸  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (30262116)
鎮西 恒雄  東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (20197643)
井街 宏  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10010076)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsartificial muscle / mesoscopic mechanical engineering / microactuator / non-Newtonian physics / complexity / open system / Langevin equation / many body problem / actin-myosin complex / 熱運動 / Stochastic Resonance / 確率共鳴 / 熱雑音 / 無秩序 / 巨視的モード / 統一理論の構成 / ランジュバン方程式 / 粘性抵抗 / 慣性抵抗 / 熱ゆらぎ / 非対称な歯 / エネルギーの単位 / 動き易い条件
Research Abstract
Behind micromachine technology, we can find nanotechnology and it would support true micro-mechanical systems. If we want to develop a few micrometer machines, the machine should integrate several elements of nanometer size. If we produce an actuator, which is soft and fits in any shape like muscles, the size of its basic element might be in nanometer. This area recently called mesoscopic domain and we call it mesoscopic mechanical engineering.
For an example, if we develop some implantable artificial vearts, we should search and find some integrated actuators similar to heart muscles, which consist of a large number of sarcomeres. A sarcomere has a structure of large scale integration of actin-myosin complexes. In such scale, the dynamics for converting energy obey quantum physics including thermal vibration of molecule, which called Brawnian movement. Moreover, many conventional structured micromachines cannot move by their own actuators, because frictional or viscous forces exceed the actuator driving force. However, living things can move in such conditions using combination of motor proteins and cyto-skeletons. We must construct a new principle for energy conversion in mesoscopic domain and find fabrication technology of a new mesoscopic machine.
The mathematical model which have been developed in the research indicated some designing principles of mesoscopic machines and made possible that we compare the characteristics of biological actuator elements and artificial mesoscopic actuators.