3 dimensinal structure and history of seismic Janlt of 1923 type Kanto Earthqnakc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Hidekaza  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Associate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10107451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Kiyokazu  The University of Tokyo, Geological Survey of Japan, Chief Scientist, 地質調査所, 主任研究員
SUYEHIRO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20133928)
TAIRA Asahiko  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSagami Bay / Deep tow / Izanagi / gully / MCS / OBS / 関東地震 / イザナギ海底音響画像探査 / ディープトウ・サイスミックス探査 / 地震断層 / 相模トラフ / 海底谷 / ポック・マーク / ディープ・サイスミックス探査 / 高解像 / SSBL
Research Abstract
Sagami Bay is quite unique in terms of geo-tectonic setting, becasuse it locates on the plate boundary between the North-American and the Philippine Sea plates. In the Sagami Bay, the North-American plate is charcterized by non-volcanic terrane with alignment of several knolls and banks, parallel to the boundary. The morphology seems to represent compressional tectonis feature rather than tentioaal one as was proposed by Nakamura (1986). On the other hand, the Philippine Sea plate is characterized by volcanic terrane and no distinct structure characterized by compressional deformatiom is identified on the Philippine Sea plate except Maizuru Knoll. Some monogenic volcanoes are seen along the Izu Peninsula in south-western part of the bay.
North-American Plate ;
Revease faults and folding in relation to plate boundary are identified on the MCS (multichannel seismic) profiles. Deep tow chirp sonar profile from the Tokyo Canyon crossing plate boundary, also, reveals flexture of surface sedim … More ents, suggesting that the deformation is quite active. Because the sedimentation rate in the Tokyo Canyon is estimated to be very high. Deep crustal structure obtained by OBS survey shows eastward dipping layr west of the plate boundary and crustal discontinuity at the boubary. We interprete the discontinuity to be formed by reverse fault. Moreover Izanagi sea floore image shows well developed gully structure, particularly on the southwestern margin of knolls and bank in non-vocanic terrane. We interprete that hydroflucturing is assumed to occur on the southwestern margin of the Eurasian plate due to high pore pressure, induced by underthrusting of the Philippine Sea plate below the North-American plate. Consequently, we can conclude that the plate boundary between the North-Americn and Philippine Sea plates is convergent margin.
Philippine Sea palte ;
The MCS profile runnig across the Manazuru knoll shows thrust faults at the southern margin of the Manazuru knoll dipping to the north. OBS data support the interpretation of MCS profile. Additional major fault is identified with a trend of NNW-SSE along the Izu Peninsula based on lineament obtained by Izanagi data and linear distribution of clam colonies found out by diving observation. sigma Hmax determined by spatial distribution of dykes is NNW,suggesting the occurrence of left lateral strike-slip fault with a trend of NNW-SSE.We interprete Magmas of monogenic volcanoes is assumed to intrude along the fault, because the monogenic volcanoes distribute close to the fault Less