INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDY OF WELFARE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE AGING SOCIETY : MUTUAL SUPPORTING FUNCTION OF GOVERNMENTS,COMPANIES,TRADE UNIONS,COMMUNITIES AND FAMILIES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNITAKE Teruhisa  Niigata University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30018113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Tomoaki  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90177460)
HAGAI Masami  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60208410)
YAMANOUCHI Toshitaka  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50166774)
IKEGAMI Takehiko  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Economics, Accoc, Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50202875)
SAITO Tadao  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10108441)
駒宮 史博  新潟大学, 法学部, 助教授 (50262423)
石田 千代子  新潟大学, 法学部, 教授 (30114995)
笹原 恵  新潟大学, 人文学部, 助手 (40237813)
新川 敏光  新潟大学, 法学部, 教授 (30216212)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAGING SOCIETY / WELFARE / RESPONSIBILITY / 高齢化社会 / 福祉的責任原理 / 福祉的相互補完機能
Research Abstract
This research project has been doing studies of the aging society from various kind of social scientific aspects during four years since 1994. The members of this project are composed of eight professors of the Niigata University studying labor law, social security law, tax law, financial economics, human resource management, local finance and computer science. During these years, we have done some field research into the social function and the actual administration of the national and local governmental organizations and some social institutions including private pension funds and health care organizations working in the welfare and medical fields. Also, we have discussed with many specialists and professionals working for social welfare institutions as well as academic ones. At the final stage of this project, we conclude that social secu-rity policies of the aging society should aim at to vitalise social functions of the public and private organizations in order to overcome the dificulties in the present and the future prospective society.