A compilation of a database as a finding aid to archival collections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NIMURA Kazuo  Hosei University, Professor, 大原社会問題研究所, 教授 (80061125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Jin  Hosei University, Professor, 教授 (20193170)
HAYAKAWA Seiichiro  Hosei University, Professor, 教授 (50061164)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdatabase / finding aid / archival collection / social movements / labor movements / digitized images / 写真 / ポスター / 動画 / マルチマディア / 書簡 / 音声資料
Research Abstract
The Ohara Institute for Social Research, Hosei University maintains a significant collection of primary source materials on labor and social problems in Japan. It contains correspondence, photographs, pictures and manuscripts, banners, flags etc. The aim of this project is compiling a computer-based finding aid for researchers to access those various archival collections, using digitized images. This research produced a prototype online multi-media database. The system is on the WWW network and available to the public. A researcher can use the web-based interface to access to the Ohara Digital Library from all over the world. The URL is http://oisr.org/dglb/.