Historical Background of Contemporary European Mystical Philosophies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (1996)
Tohoku University (1994-1995)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yasuo  University of the Sacred Heart Bungakubu Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30000574)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDeath / Time / Nichts / Angst / Sein / God / Transcendence / Ethics / 無限 / 真理 / 無知
Research Abstract
By contemporary european mystical philosophy I mean mainly Heidegger and Levinas. In order to understand the essence of these philosopher's thought, we must go back to the origin of their thought. In the case of Heidegger, the origin is ancient Greek thought as well as Christian mysticism, whereas in the case of Levians, that is the Hebraic religious thought. In this perspective, my research concentrated first at Socrates as the father of european mysticism, and investigated the relation between the Daimonion of Socrates and the Nichts of Heidegger. The I traced "the last God" of Heidegger to the Hebrew transcendental God who is never to be seen by humans. After that, I turned to Levinas and investigated his concept about death and time, comparing with those of Heidegger. By this investigation it became clear that in Levinas time was the power or transcendental God which fell upon us working through suffering, senitity and death, while in Hedegger it was Ausdruck der Deseinsstruktur (manifestation of exstential structure of humans). My last chapter God's Transcendence and Human Responsibility' treats the relation between Levians's Philosophy and his Judaism. Levians's God is not an objective being (ens relaissimum, etc.), but something which is not really a thing but manifests itself only through human ethical conducts. This concept of God is perfectly consistent with that of Judaism which says the faith in God to be not other than the observance of Thora (God's Law). The problems which are left, are in the case of Heidegger to investigate his connection with Meister Eckhart while in the case of Levians to clarify his indebtedness to Talmud. But generally speaking my research began firstly to trace the origin of both thinkers to their historical background in the most important philosophical points.