A Historical, Ideorological Study of the Material Related to The History of Woman in Ancient and Medieval China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMI Takao  The faculty of literature HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30071822)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsConfucian society and woman / study of woman / Lie nu chuan / Confucianism and final duty / famirial system / woman's history in China / filial duty and motherhood / biography of dudiful son / 後漢時代の女性 / 列女伝記 / 中国思想
Research Abstract
My study have made the following achievements :
(1) We cannt talk about the history of China and her ideological history without thinking of Confucianism. Confucianism has been thought to be based on patriarchy, that is, the male principle. My study, however, has proved by the close analysis of biographical material about women that they, rather than men, had playd a more important role in establishing the foundation of Confucianism.
(2) My study made clear the nature and significance of the idea of filial piety wihich is the kernel of Confucianism, by exploring and analyzing the biographical material and related one about Xiao Zi.
(3) My study, in addition, illuminated the close relationship between the idea of filial piety and motherhood by the use of traditional theories and material about the education of women.
Conventional China studies have never tried so far to consider the position (role) of women in Confucianism and society, nor the role of motherhood in the establishment of the idea of filial piety. The most important contribution my study can propose is to have shown fresh perspectives for China studies by paying attention to the feminist study of the history of China and her ideological history.