RELATIONS BETWEEN THE SECTS OF INDIAN PHILOSOPHY AND BUDDHISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISODA Hirofumi (1996)  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30004039)
村上 真完 (1994-1995)  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (60042115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yukimi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,ASSISTANT, 文学部, 助手 (40261557)
YAMAZAKI Moriichi  SENDAI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 教授 (90200667)
SUZUKI Iwayumi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (50154521)
HANAZONO Toshimaro  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS AND LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20004872)
杉山 晃一  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (70004041)
磯田 煕文  東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (30004039)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdvasasti-drstayah / Amnayanusarini / Popular Buddihism / Hindu Gods / Vedanta / Vaisesika / Jainism / Sankara / 庶民信仰 / 下北地方の地蔵信仰 / 民間信仰 / インド産の神々 / 仏教論理学派 / 入中論 / 地蔵信仰 / ジャイナ教聖典 / インド哲学 / 仏教 / Sankara / vedanta / Prakasananda / drsti-srstrvada / 空性
Research Abstract
The investigators heve got the following reseaech results :
1) The Brahmajarsitta(DN no.1) sets out in sixty-two divisions various(heretical)theories-both the soul and the universe etermal or non-eternal in some cases and not in others etc. Here Isoda elucidated how the Buddhists comprehend and discuss this sixty-two philosophical views in the middle and latest period of Indian Buddhism.
2) Hanazono investigated the various aspects of the popular Buddhism and the folkloristic ansector worphip in the Northeastern district.
3)Suzuki re-examined the concept of "Popular Beliefs" in the history of Japanese religious studies and explained the trends of it. As a result of this analysis it seems reasonable to suppose that Hindu Gods in Japan are accepted as the Folkization of Buddhist Gods.
4) Through processing and analyzing by personar computer the earliest Jain and Buddhist texts, Yamazaki clarified the common points and the diffrent points occurred in both religious literature(canon).Basing on this fruit of research he solved one fact of the actual situation i.e.both religious organizations arose from a common mosaic basis in ancient India and gradually became different.
5)Yukimi Murakami researched into Sankara's view on the cosmogony atman(self)-especially on the relationship between paramatman(the supreme god)and jivatman(ordinary living beings)-and his criticism on vijinanavada(the difference and similarity between them).
6)Shinkan Murakami investigated the controversy between the Vaisekika and the Buddhist and the criticism on Buddhism in the schools of the Vedanta(the Brahmasutra Bhaskara, Srikanta appaya-Diksita etc.)
7)Koichi Sugiyama comparatively studied the rice growing rites and the ideas on gods in Japan, Korea, Thailand and India.