On The Logical Structure of The Enlightenmetn and The Salvation-Mainly in Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Philosophy, University of Tsukuba.
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Makio  Institute of Philosopy University of Tsukuba. Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (20175699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANATSUGU Masakazu  Institute of Philosopy University of Tsukuba. Assistant-Prof., 哲学・思想学系, 助教授 (30241748)
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa  Institute of Philosopy University of Tsukuba. Assistant-Prof., 哲学・思想学系, 助教授 (60122925)
ARAKI Michio  Institute of Philosopy University of Tsukuba. Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (60103032)
KAWASAKI Shinjo  Institute of Philosopy University of Tsukuba. Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (00072538)
NARA Hakuyun  Institute of Philosopy University of Tsukuba. Professor, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (90049875)
広神 清  筑波大学, 哲学・思想学系, 教授 (20042509)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZen Buddhism / Pure-Land Buddhism / Honen / Shinran / Ippen / Folk Religion / Ancestor-worship / Soteriology / 往生 / 他力 / 死者祭祀
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to clarify what state of religious being is realized through 'enlightenment' or 'salvation' in various religions as 'self-dependent' or 'other-dependent', and whether there is a universal structure of religious-being among these religions.
The themes investigated by each researchers were :
TAKEMURA : The thought of other-dependent in Zen-Buddhism.
NARA : Pure-Land Buddhism and enlightenment.
KAWASAKI : Belief and liberation in Indian-religions.
ARAKI : Enlightenment and salvation of Folk-religions in Asia.
IKEGAMI : The Structure of salvation of Folk-religion in Japan.
TANATSUGU : Comparative Study of 'Prayr' in the East and West -in Buddhism and Christianity-.
The conclusion of this research is that enlightenment and salvation do not contradict. Furthermore, both enlightenment and salvation mean the realization of the state of a much deeper self through the destruction of the Ego. The logical structure of this religious mode of being is common to both enlightenment and salvation. Moreover, it was found that what actually happens in a so-called selfdependent religion is the throwing away of self-dependency ; and that all religions without exception have an other-dependent strucuture.
Our research has so far focused mainly on Buddhism and religions in Asia. In the future it is expected that this research will proceed to consider the same problem in the wider context of Western religions and other religions of the world and to explore the universal structure of the religious mode of human existence.