A Study of the Consciousness-only Doctrine in Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KITABATAKE Tensei  Ryukoku University the literature department professor, 文学部, 教授 (30081037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMARU Kaname  Ryukoku University the economy department part-time lecturer, 経済学部, 兼任講師
GOTO Yasuo  Ryukoku University part-time lecturer, 短期大学部, 兼任講師
KENCHU Jun  Institute of Buddhist Cultural Studies Ryukoku University guest research fellow, 客員研究員
TAKEDA Kodo  Ryukoku University the literature department associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50247813)
KUSUNOKI Junsho  Ryukoku University the literature department associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70214955)
間 中潤  龍谷大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員研究員
城福 雅伸  龍谷大学, 文学部, 兼任講師
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRongi / Chudo / Sanshosanmusho / Goho / Shoben / Sanjikyohan / Gejinmikkyo / Jyokei / 唯識 / 慈恩大師基 / 〓州大師慧沼 / 善珠 / 真興 / 唯識思想 / 短釈 / 一法中道
Research Abstract
Japanese Yuishiki philosophy (consciousness-only doctrine) was refined and came to greatness through the practice of "Rongi" (philosophical debate). In the past, Rongi was performed as a type of doctrinal training that was carried out at Buddhist ceremonies and lectures. By the early Kamakura period, the number of themes debated in Rongi that related to the "Joyuishikiron" (Cheng Wei Shi Lun) exceeded 1100. From this point, with the belief that research in the field of Rongi is essential to the understanding of Japanese Yuishiki philosophy, in 1985 we began join research on Japanese Yuishiki philosophy. As a result of our initial research, we discovered that it was necessary to collect and reprint the manuscript of "Rongisho" (comprehensive texts on Rongi) and that of "Tanjaku" (individual commentary texts on Rongi) preserved throughout Japan. We began this collection and reprinting work in 1990. In 1994, our research effort gained momentum as we received aid from the Ministry of Educa … More tion, and a formal request from the Yakushiji Temple to research the Tanjaku texts stored at the Yakushiji Temple. From 1994 onward, our survey and research have focused on the "Yakushiji Tanjaku" and Rongi related to "Ippochudo" and "Jinmitsusanji". We are proud to be able to present the results of our research work in this publication.
We believe that the results of our research are of major importance to the study of Yuishiki philosophy, and a fundamental challenge to Yakushiji Temple. From oue many new discoveries, found in these texts relating to "Ippochudo", there are five different explanations of "Chudosetsu" (the middle path). We also found in that the "Nijuchudo" (two level middle path) explained in Ryohen's "Kanjinkakumusho" means "Ippochudo". Other new developments of our finding shows the "Jinmitsusanji" has three different versions of the "Sanjisetsu", and new revelations regarding who preached this theory. All of these new findings are sufficient to overthrow currently accepted views. In addition, there is still a huge amount of materials at the Kofukuji Temple and Muishinji Temple that have yet to be collected and studied. We believe that it is important to continue the research in this highly rewarding field. Less