Comprehensive Research on "Collaboration" in Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUJI Tomoyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80012467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMITSU Yasuo  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60093366)
IWASA Tetsuo  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50203360)
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60153623)
SUGIHSASHI Yoichi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50015278)
HASUMI Shiguehiko  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30012454)
高田 康成  東京大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10116056)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscollaboration / performing arts / performance / multimedia / representation / media-mix / technology / body-expression / テクノロジーア
Research Abstract
Modem performing arts have been attempting collaborations in many ways to break up the traditional boundaries of genres, such as the theater, opera, dance, and so on. The aim of this research was to examine the reality of collaboration from various angles, and make clear the aspects and possibilities of today's performing arts as a composite art of representation. And at the same time, by applying the knowledge and theories of collaboration that we obtained through the close analyzes of real stages, to the actual scenes of performance and the multimedia space, we aimed to take an active part in the creations and present a new model of collaboration in performing arts.
These aims were achieved with fruitful results, in the practical sphere, several performances were realized by the use of highly technological electronic media, "Issei Miyake : Dynamics of Creation---between technology", "Oto・Kato・Kotoba---Multimedia Performance of Sound and Language"(both in the year of 1994), "Images for Ears"(in the year of 1995), and in the theoretical sphere, a symposium, "Representations of sexuality"(in the year of 1995) was held. Also the fruits from this study were fully utilized in the production of an installation "To Meet Ghosts", and the making of digital image works. These activities are quite unique and will surely give a great impact onto the studies of collaboration from now on. Finally, we should add that the results of this research brought about a key to the further research on culture and representation.