Physiopsychological Studies on Animal Model of Hyperactive (Learning Disability) Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tsuneo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (70092509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Miki (TAKASUNA Miki)  Yamano College of Aesthetics, Assistant Professor, 講師 (40261763)
ICHITANI Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Psychology, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (80176289)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords6-hydroxydopamine / neonatal treatments / brain dopamine / hyperactivity / stimulant drugs / microdialysis / learning disabilities / rats / 新生仔期処置
Research Abstract
Behavioral and biochemical characteristics were investigated in neonatal brain dopamine depleted rats, a possible animal model of hyperactive (learning disability) children. On days 2 and 4 after birth, each rat of F344/Du strain received bilateral intraventricular injections of 6-hydroxydopamine (70mug). The results are as follows.
1. Hyperactivity occurs prominently during the developing (premature) age. 2. Marked learning deficits appears on some (one-way and shuttle) types of avoidance tasks, which might be brought from prominent rearing and jumping responses under stressful situation. 3. Appetitive maze learning is also deteriorated. 4. Rewarding effects to dopaminergic stimulants are not changed. 5. Tissue contents of brain dopamine profoundly decrease, but extracellular concentration of dopamine remains to be relatively high. These results suggest that neonatal dopamine depleted rats are a promising animal model of hyperactive children.