Model of Mental Lexicon in Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hirohumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (40178504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masahiro  Nagoya University, School of Education, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (40242789)
MIWA Kazuhisa  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Associate Professor, 大学院人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (90219832)
KAKEHI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Informatics, Professor, 大学院人間情報学研究科, 教授 (90262930)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsreading / mental lexicon / word recognition / Kanji / semantic processing / phonetic processing / figurative processing / 読み / 心内辞書 / mental lexicon / migration / illusory conjunction
Research Abstract
The phenomenon of illusory conjunctions of letters, or letter migration, has been investigated with alphabetic writing systems. In the present work the phenomenon was studied with a logographic system (Japanese Kanji). Two briefly exposed complex "source" characters, each made up by two components or "radicals", were followed by a probe character which in the critical conditions was a blend of two components, one from each of the two source characters. The task of the subject was to decide whether the probe was one of the two source characters. Subjects often erroneously report having seen the probe before, in some cases producing a "radical migration" response. This study investigates the effects on radical migration of figural factors (arrangement and position of the components in the two source characters) and of a "higher level" factor, namely the potential frequency of radical-joints and the phonological similarity between the probe and one of the two source characters. According to the results of the present study, radical migration in Kanji recognition can be taken to depend on the action of both figural and of lexical factors.