An experimental study of the cortical anatomy of single-word processing using positron emission tomographic techinique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEMOTO Mamoru  Osaka City University Faculty of Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60101284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Hironobu  Osaka City University Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70047067)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPET / ACTIVATION STUDY / WORD-PROCESSING / KANJI / KANA / 言語野 / MRI / 4文字熟語 / かな単語 / 課題研究
Research Abstract
By using positron emission tomography (PET), regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF) was measured during kannji and kana word looking and reading with intravenous H_2^<15>O bolis injection. The subjects were 12 volunteer-students.
Each subject was given four tasks as follows, (1) lying on the bed of PET appara-tus with eyes closed. (2) looking at a black dot on the center of the screen. (3) looking words presented 100 msec every 1.5sec on the screen. (4) reading aroud kannji or kana words. Obtained results with subtraction method were, (1) specific increase of rCBF in any area was not obtained in rest condition. (2) rCBF of primary visual area were significantly increased during just looking at the black dot. (3) In reading words presented on the screen, rCBF was specifically increased in bilaterally medial and lateral occipital area and temporalarea. (4) Any difference of rCBF between reading kanji and kana words.