The Development of Picture-data accumulation and arrangement and Analysis System for Clinical Psycholog
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yasuhiro  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of EducationProfessor, 教育学部, 教授 (30080162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKI Reiko  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Education Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (60283579)
KAWAI Toshio  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30234008)
OKADA Yasunobu  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90068768)
SAITO Kumiko  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70046457)
名取 琢自  京都大学, 教育学部, 助手 (10252412)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPsychotherapist training / Picture-database / Baum test / Landscape Montage Technique / Post drawing inquiry / 心理学的診断 / 描画法 / 臨床資料 / 投影法
Research Abstract
1.As a basic research on training and research method for psychotherapists of clinical psychology, we have tried construction of datebase with picture-data. At the beginning, Baumtest and Landscape Montage Technique (LMT) , Which are taken at intake-sessions in the Counseling-room, Faculty of Education Kyoto University, are selected for picture-data, and have been accumulated. At the same time, we have accumulated 30-item information through post drawing inquiry (PDI) , whoch are usefull for understanding picture tests.
2.We have constructed a retrieval-and-reference system which enables easy access to the database. The database containsnine files ; "basic data" , "small picture" , "large picture" , "Baum PDI" , "LMT PDI" , "Baum index" , and "LMT index" , which are inter-linked with common IDnumber. This enables addition and delettion of indeces. In additon, we picked up 13items for Baum-index, and 20 items for LMT-index. One item common to each index is "tester's focus of attention". Subjective aspects of evaluation is thus included. We also set up a support system for data inputting and index inputting in order to make inputting easier and improve system and information validity.
3.Reference can be made either record by satisfying reference conditions, or by several records at a time. After the system was completed, it was opened to the counseling-room staff. We made an inquiry on its usability and got generally favarable response. Thismade it sure that it would be used for clinical trainig and research via picture database.