A study on the mental process of clinical obsevation of infants' play and interpersonal behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kumiko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70046457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATORI Takuji  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Education Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (10252412)
KAWAI Toshio  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30234008)
OKADA Yasunobu  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90068768)
YAMANAKA Yasuhiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30080162)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsObservasional function / Video recording stimuli of infant with mother / video recorded observation / impression formation / long-term lingitudinal observation / educational training of clinicians / free-folating scanning / 「母親-幼児映像」刺激(VRS-IM) / 母子関係 / 行動観察 / 臨床的観察機能 / ビデオデータ解析 / 健常母子 / 臨床対象児 / 臨床的-発達的研究 / 継時的変化
Research Abstract
1.As a basic research on observational function of clinical psychology, we have observed regularly mother-infant behavior at average ordinary families by recording videotape under a certain condition (now under continuation). We have discussed regularly about the video record to train our observational function and picked out materials possessing unique features.
2.Experienced clinicians examined the video-recorded materials obtained in above way, and made material units containing appropriate information value for educational training of observational functions We edited 4-minute video units each containing the video record of the interactions of 4 or 5 pairs of mother and child (1 minute/ pair) and made video recorded stimuli of infants with mothers (VRS-IM) consisting of 2 or 3 units. VRS-IM evaluation survey was conducted on subjects of 3 different groups ; 2 groups of students majoring in clinical psychology but with different length of study and one group of students majoring in a … More djacent ares to clinical psychology. The subjects were demanded to describe the impression of the VRS-IM in 3 different styles ; unstructured style, semi-structured style, and structured style. Evaluation indices containing72 items concerning "observational viewpoints", "contents of observation", "observational style" and "experience of observation" were picked out. We analyze observational descriptions by using this indices and conducted factor analyzes. By factor analyzes, 7 factors concerning the contents of observations and 4 factors concerning observational style were adopted. By factor score analysis, statistically significant differences were confirmed in 1) sequential change of observational functions accompanying the change of stimuli-offering-structures and in 2) the contents of observations deriving from the lenegth of experience and study. The efficacy of using this type of VRS-IM units for ducational training was sugeested. Through all the above results, we confirmed that 1) scenes of unrestricted behavior of early developing infants and those of mother-infant interactions possess stimulus value which can produce enriched observation and that 2) compact VRS-IM can be used significantly in the area of clinical psychology. Less