Construction of Hybrid Leadership Model Based on Transformational Leadership.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionRISSHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ryuji  RISSHO UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (40062822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Masanori  RISSHO UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70151462)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsleadership / transformational leadership / transactional leadership / charismatic leadership / leader's behavior / evaluation and feedback to subordinates' perfomance / interraction between leader and follower / moral / 部下への評価・報酬行動 / 知的喚起行動 / 管理者-部下交互作用 / 個人的配慮 / 知的刺激 / 自己知覚理論
Research Abstract
This study examined the effects of transformational leadership and transactional leadership in Japanese companies, based on Bass's theory which has been called hybrid explanations. The hybrid leadership questionnairs, constructed by the preliminary investigation, were the supervisors' questionnaire (items 73) and the subordinates' questionnaire (items 70). A total of 134 middle managers and 1108 their immediate subordinates responded to the above-mentioned questionnaires, respecively corresponded.
Factor analyzes were done on the data obtained by the supervisors. The following five factors were extracted : (I) intellectual-inspirational motivation, (II) non-charismatic self-perception, (III) contingent reward, (IV) negative estimate, and (V) non-individualized consideration. Namely, the factors of self-perception and subordinaate-perception which the previors studies could not become clear were emerged.
Next, five factors were extacted by factor analyzing the data of the sample of subordinates. The extracted factors were as follows : (I) charismatic leadership, (II) evaluation and feedback to subordinates' performance, (III) intellectual stimulation and goal setting, (IV) conventional management, and (V)subordinates' extra effort. We specifed a causal model in which some relationships were assumed between these five factors and subordinates' morals. The model was subjected to path analysis. From analysis, it was shown that charismatic leadership did not directly infulence the subordinates' moral, and that it influenced the subordinates' moral through the superviors' leadership behaviors. Further, it was found that the charismatic managers weakened the subordiantes' stress-moral.